A LIST OF BUILDERS, REBUILDERS, RESTORERS, ETC. OF VICTORIAN PIPE ORGANS


Australian

H. Alsop, Kew, Melbourne
William Anderson, Melbourne
C.W. Andrewartha, North Caulfield, Melbourne
Australian Pipe Organs Pty Ltd, Keysborough, Melbourne
Bellsham Pipe Organs (Australia) Pty Ltd, Blackburn, Melbourne & Kalamunda, Western Australia
David Bernoth, Bendigo Victoria
J.A.H. Brooks, Mont Albert, Melbourne
Myles R. Browne, Armadale, Melbourne
Peter Burton, Melbourne
Keith Connally, Jordanville, Melbourne
E. Cornwall Cook, Melbourne
R.M. Corben, Blackburn, Melbourne
Vernon Cresswell, Bayswater, Melbourne
Alfred Crook, Brunswick, Melbourne
Roland Cropley, Hawthorn, Melbourne
John Dannatt, Yapeen, Victoria
Hartley Davey, Moliagul, Victoria
R. de Vries, Melbourne
Charles Dirksen, Brisbane, Queensland
J.E. Dodd, Adelaide, South Australia & Prahran, Melbourne
J.P. Eagles, Cheltenham, New South Wales & North Ringwood, Victoria
R.W. Elliston, Frankston, Melbourne
K.S. Falconer, Surrey Hills, Melbourne
Raymond Fehmel, Essendon, Melbourne
George Fincham / Fincham & Hobday / George Fincham & Son(s) Pty Ltd, Richmond, Melbourne
Clarrie Findlay, Burwood, Melbourne
Alfred Fuller, Kew, Melbourne
F. Gavins, Victoria
E.A. Goding, Geelong, Victoria
Robert Heatley, Noble Park, Melbourne
Hill, Norman & Beard (Australia) Pty Ltd, Clifton Hill, Melbourne
Roger Jones, Nuriootpa, South Australia
Samuel Joscelyne, Launceston, Tasmania
E.G. Kilburn, Brighton, Melbourne
J.C.A. Kruger, Victoria
John Lagerwey & Rod Bennett, Morwell, Victoria
Laurie Pipe Organs Pty Ltd / S.J. Laurie Pty Ltd, Moorabbin & Mordialloc, Melbourne
K.M. Lavers, Victoria
James Leishman, Kyneton, Victoria
Daniel Lemke, Barossa Valley, South Australia
Samuel Lewis, Melbourne
Charles Lomas, South Caulfield, Melbourne
Peter Lord, Camberwell, Melbourne
Harry Marriner, Ringwood, Melbourne
William Machin, Armadale, Melbourne
Robert Mackenzie, Melbourne
Meadway & Slatterie, Melbourne
I.G. Morton, Malvern, Melbourne
James Moyle, Prahran, Melbourne
Bob Nitschke, Geelong, Victoria
Marc Nobel, Clifton Hill, Melbourne
Fr Kevin O'Brien, Warrnambool, Victoria
Ross O'Brien, Mount Waverley, Melbourne
John S. Parker / Parker Pipe Organs, Burwood & Blackburn, Melbourne
Antonio Perez, Melbourne, Victoria
Pipe Organ Reconstructions Pty Ltd, North Rocks, NSW
Frank Pitt, Box Hill, Melbourne
Douglas Price, Geelong, Victoria
Josiah Richard Remfry, Ballarat, Victoria
Charles Richardson, Sydney, New South Wales
William Leopold Roberts / Roberts Ltd, Melbourne & Adelaide, South Australia
William Rowell, Toorak, Melbourne
S.I. Sakacs, North Caulfield, Melbourne
Ronald Sharp, Mortdale, New South Wales
F.W. Slater, Fitzroy, Melbourne
Knud Smenge Pty Ltd, North Melbourne & Healesville, Victoria
Lancelot Smith, Melbourne
George Stephens Pty Ltd, Highett, Melbourne & Adelaide, South Australia
Stewart Pipe Organs, Melbourne
William Stone, St Kilda, Melbourne
Svensson, Victoria
Theatre Organ Society of Australia (Victorian Division)
R.C. & R.H. Tobin, Hawthorn, Melbourne
G. Thiele, Doncaster, Melbourne
Leighton Turner, Ballarat, Victoria
Wakeley Pipe Organs, Chirnside Park, Vic.
Whitehouse Bros, Red Hill, Queensland
Wilkie, Webster & Allen, Melbourne
Newton Williams, Swan Hill, Victoria

Overseas

AUSTRIA

Josef Neschuta, Vienna
Rieger Orgelbau, Schwarzach


BELGIUM

Emilie de Vreese, Antwerp
Merklin-Schutze, Brussels

CANADA

Casavant Freres, Ste-Hyacinthe, Quebec

FRANCE

Limonaire Freres, Paris
Merklin & Cie, Paris & Lyon

GERMANY

Jurgen Ahrend, Leer
G. Bacigalupo, Berlin
Werner Bosch, Sandershausen
Wilhelm Bruder Sohn, Waldkirch
Frati & Co, Berlin
Hofbauer, Gottingen
Imhof & Mukle, Vohrenbach
Aug. Laukhuff, Weikersheim
Josef Raffin, Uberlingen
R.A. Randebrock, Paderborn
G.F. Steinmeyer, Oettingen
E.F. Walcker & Cie, Ludwigsburg
Welte & Soehne, Freiberg
Fritz R. Wrede, Hanover

GREAT BRITAIN

Theodore Charles Bates, Ludgate Hill, London
Bevington & Sons, Soho, London
Bishop & Son, London
Blackett & Howden, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland
Cassons Patent Organ Company, London
Chappell & Company, London
P.D. Collins, Redbourn, Hertfordshire
John Compton Organ Company Ltd, Acton, London
John Courcelle, London
Mike Dean, Bristol, Avon
Forster & Andrews, Hull, Yorkshire
Christopher Gerock, London
Gray & Davison, London
Halmshaw & Sons, Birmingham, Warwickshire
Hamlin & Son, London
Hardy & Son, Stockport, Lancashire
Harrison & Harrison Ltd, Durham
Hill & Son, London
Alfred Hunter, Clapham, London
Ingram & Company, Hereford
Thomas S. Jones, London
Wellsford King, London
T.C. Lewis & Company, Brixton, London
N.P. Mander Ltd, London
Samuel Maskell, Leeds, Yorkshire
Frederick Whitworth Nicholson, Bradford, Yorkshire
Richard Nicholson, Rochdale, Lancashire
Norman & Beard Ltd, London & Norwich
Positive Organ Company Ltd, London
John Smith / John Smith & Sons, Bristol, Somerset
Southwell & White, Liverpool & London
Speechley & Ingram, Camden Town, London
Robert Spurden-Rutt, Leyton, London
Vincent Organ Company, Sunderland, Durham
J.W. Walker / J.W. Walker & Sons Ltd, London & Ruislip, Middlesex
Wilkinson & Sons, Kendal, Westmorland
Henry Willis / Henry Willis & Sons Ltd, London
Alexander Young, Manchester

IRELAND

Kenneth Jones & Associates, Bray
T.W. Magahy & Son, Cork

NETHERLANDS

Gijsbert Perlee, Amsterdam

NEW ZEALAND

E.H. Jenkins, Christchurch
South Island Organ Company Ltd, Timaru

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Aeolian Company, New York
Cremona Photoplayer Company
Schantz Organ Company, Orrville, Ohio
Seeburg Piano Company, Chicago, Illinois
Wurlitzer Company, North Tonawanda, New York

© OHTA 1998